nlbeen

Privacy statement

Room108, situated at Heusdensebaan 65, 5061PN Oisterwijk, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this
privacy statement.

Contact details:
www.room108.nl
info@room108.nl
Tongelresestraat 84a
5613DM, Eindhoven

What personal data do we collect and why do we collect it?

Particular and/ or sensitive personal data that we process

On our website and/ or via our service, it is not our intention to collect information about website visitors under the age of 16, unless they have permission from a parent or guardian.
However, it is not possible for us to verify that a website visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to involve themselves in the online activities of their children,
in order to prevent information about children from being collected without parental consent. If you believe we have collected personal data about a minor without this parental consent,
please contact us via info@room108.nl, and we will erase this data.

The personal data that we store:

  • First name and surname
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you actively supply to us, for instance by creating a profile on this website.
  • Location data
  • Data about your activities on our website
  • Data about your surfing behaviour across different websites (for instance because this company is part of an advertising network).
  • Internet browser and device type

For what purpose and on which basis do we process personal data?

Room108 processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To process your payment
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary within the context of our service provision
  • To inform you about changes to our products and services
  • To deliver products and services to you
  • Room108 analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve the site and to tailor the selection of products and services to your
  • Room108 also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax declaration.

Automated decision-making
Room108 does not make decisions on the basis of automated processing when the matter could have (considerable) consequences for individuals. This concerns
decisions made by computer programmes or systems, without the intervention of a person (for instance, an employee of Room108).
Room108 uses the following computer programmes or systems:

  • WordPress / WooCommerce: to inform future customers about our products and to process online orders.
  • LogicTrade: Order processing. To input and process both online and offline orders for suppliers, orders or transport.
  • MyParcel: To create package labels for articles sent to the customer by post.

Sharing of personal data with third parties
Room108 shares your personal data with various third parties where this is necessary for the execution of the contract and to comply with a
legal obligation. We enter into a data processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf, in order to ensure the same level of
security and confidentiality of your data. Room108 remains responsible for this data processing. Room108 also passes your personal data to other
third parties. We only do this with your express permission.

We share customer data with the following companies/ organizations:

  • Tax authorities/ accountant (your name and address and invoices)
  • MyParcel: Parcel service (your name and address and e-mail address)
  • LogicTrade: Order processing (your name and address, e-mail address and telephone number)
  • JPHaarlem: External transport company (your name and address)
  • Multisafepay: Web shop payments (your name and address, e-mail address and telephone number)
  • Savvii: Hosting of www.room108.nl
  • Facebook: Surfing behaviour of website visitors for the purpose of targeted advertising
  • Google Analytics: Surfing behaviour of website visitors

Comments on the website

If visitors leave comments on the website, we collect the information shown in the comments form and also the IP address of the visitor and the browser user agent string, in order to facilitate spam detection.

An anonymized string, created on the basis of your e-mail address (also known as a hash) can be sent to the Gravatar service if you use this. The privacy policy page can be found here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After your comment has been approved, your profile photo will be publicly visible within the context of your comment.

Media on the website

If you are a registered user and you upload images to the site, you should avoid uploading images with EXIF GPS location data. This is because visitors to the website can download the images on the website and see the location data.

Cookies

In you have an account and you log into this site, we will save a temporary cookie in order to determine whether your browser accepts cookies. This cookie does not contain any personal data and is deleted as soon as you close the browser.

As soon as you log in, we will only store cookies related to your login information and screen display options. Login cookies are valid for two days and cookies for screen display options are valid for one year. If you select ‘Remember me’, your login will be saved for two weeks. As soon as you log out of your account, login cookies are deleted.

When you change or publish a message, an additional cookie will be stored by your browser. This cookie does not contain any personal data and only contains the post ID of the article that you edited. This cookie expires after one day.

For more information about our cookies, see: https://www.Room108.nl/cookies/

Embedded content of other websites

Messages on this site can display embedded content, such as videos, images and messages. Embedded content of other websites behaves in exactly the same way as if the visitor had visited this other website.

These websites can collect data about you, use cookies, embed third party tracking and monitor your interaction with this embedded content, including the interaction with embedded content if you have an account and are logged into that website.

How long do we store your personal data?

Room108 will not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the goals for which we collect your data. We apply the following storage periods for the following (categories of) personal data:

  • We store personal data for a minimum of 10 years: Our administrative records must be kept for 7-10 years for the tax authorities. We also keep customer orders permanently (including personal data), to enable us to provide future service (for example, during the warranty period or for repeat orders).
  • When you leave a comment on the website, that comment and the metadata associated with that comment will be kept permanently. This enables us to automatically recognize and approve subsequent comments rather than having to moderate.
  • For users registered on our website (where applicable), we also keep personal information in their user profile. All users can view, change or delete their personal information at any time (the user name cannot be changed). Websites administrators can also view and change this information.

What are your rights with regard to your personal data?

You have the right to access, rectify or erase your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your permission (where applicable) for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Room108. You also have the right to data transfer. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you, in a computer file, to you or to another organization designated by you. You can submit your request for access to, rectification of, erasure of or transfer of your personal data, or your notification of objection to the processing of your personal data or the withdrawal of your consent, by sending an e-mail to: info@Room108.nl. This does not include data that we have a legal duty to retain for administrative, statutory or security purposes. To be certain that the request has been submitted by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identification document along with the request. On this copy, make sure you block out your photograph, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and BSN (citizen registration number). This is to safeguard your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within a maximum of four weeks. Room108 also wishes to point out that you have the option to submit a complaint to the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Data Protection Authority). This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

Where do we send your personal data?

Comments of website visitors can be channelled by an automated spam detection service.

How do we protect your personal data?

Room108 takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent the misuse of, loss of and unauthorized access to, disclosure of and modification of your data. If you feel that your data is not properly secured, or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service department or send an e-mail to: info@Room108.nl.

  • SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) connection: this means that a secure layer is installed between a server and an internet browser, through which the data is secured.
  • Processing agreements with third parties